US State and Territory GDP, Populations, and Abbreviations

8/2/2021

US State and Territory GDP, Populations, and Abbreviations

Up to Date as of 2021

This page has the latest gross domestic product figure for each US state and territory, the latest population figure for each US state and territory, and the abbreviation for each US state, territory, and military region. 

Abbreviation: This is the two letter code that corresponds to each US state and territory. It’s used for mailing, and is commonly referenced in written communications.


Get a huge US map – great for educators, students, and many others!


Gross Domestic Product (GDP): This is the summation of the market value in US Dollars of all goods and services produced by the indicated US state or territory. It’s a figure commonly used and referenced by economists to understand the economic activity of a place.

Population: This is the exact number of human beings that reside permanently in a US state or territory. The US Census is responsible for maintaining accurate counts of residents through a decennial census, the latest of which took place in 2020.

This information was pulled directly from US government sources, which are linked below the charts. All figures are displayed in their entirety, and GDP is presented in US Dollars.

US StateAbbreviation2020 GDP2020 Population
​AlabamaAL224,870,600,0005,024,279
AlaskaAK50,246,700,000733,391
ArizonaAZ370,119,100,0007,151,502
ArkansasAR129,073,900,0003,011,524
CaliforniaCA3,132,800,600,00039,538,233
ColoradoCO390,098,700,0005,773,714
ConnecticutCT280,900,300,0003,605,944
DelawareDE75,512,500,000989,948
FloridaFL1,095,888,200,00021,538,187
GeorgiaGA619,240,000,00010,711,908
HawaiiHI89,856,200,0001,455,271
IdahoID84,032,200,0001,839,106
IllinoisIL863,516,700,00012,812,508
IndianaIN372,636,700,0006,785,528
IowaIA192,710,200,0003,190,369
KansasKS173,298,300,0002,937,880
KentuckyKY210,024,200,0004,505,836
LouisianaLA241,990,800,0004,657,757
MaineME66,196,000,0001,362,359
MarylandMD422,726,400,0006,177,224
MassachusettsMA584,039,000,0007,029,917
MichiganMI515,928,300,00010,077,331
MinnesotaMN374,351,800,0005,706,494
MississippiMS114,200,600,0002,961,279
MissouriMO321,708,800,0006,154,913
MontanaMT51,488,700,0001,084,225
NebraskaNE128,808,700,0001,961,504
NevadaNV172,597,600,0003,104,614
New HampshireNH85,109,300,0001,377,529
New JerseyNJ619,061,100,0009,288,994
New MexicoNM100,310,100,0002,117,522
New YorkNY1,699,044,700,00020,201,249
North CarolinaNC586,136,200,00010,439,388
North DakotaND54,032,900,000779,094
OhioOH695,361,600,00011,799,448
OklahomaOK186,581,400,0003,959,353
OregonOR253,623,200,0004,237,256
PennsylvaniaPA780,176,100,00013,011,844
Rhode IslandRI60,224,700,0001,097,379
South CarolinaSC241,688,700,0005,118,425
South DakotaSD54,852,100,000886,667
TennesseeTN364,485,900,0006,910,840
TexasTX1,759,734,400,00029,145,505
UtahUT194,985,800,0003,271,616
VermontVT32,796,700,000643,077
VirginiaVA551,760,300,0008,631,393
WashingtonWA618,704,900,0007,705,281
West VirginiaWV73,709,200,0001,793,716
WisconsinWI338,678,400,0005,893,718
WyomingWY36,241,500,000576,851
TOTAL USAUSA20,936,558,000,000335,110,745

Clearly, there are a few outlier states that make up a disproportionate amount of US population and GDP. California is by far the largest economic force in the US, at nearly double Texas, the next largest state by GDP and population. New York is another major player in both economy and population.

There are also a few US states with very small populations and correspondingly low gross domestic products. Those include Vermont, Wyoming, and Alaska. Obviously, population is highly correlated with gross domestic product. One can make a further analysis of this trend by looking at gross domestic product per capita by dividing total GDP by population. 

The following chart shows US territories and Commonwealths. These are US owned places that do not enjoy the same rights as the 50 US states. This is often a point of political contention, and places like Puerto Rico are often trying to achieve US statehood.  

TerritoryAbbreviation2020 GDP2020 Population
American SamoaAS636,000,00049,437
District of ColumbiaDC143,532,700,000689,545
GuamGU5,920,000,000168,545
Marshall IslandsMH214,000,00058,413
Northern Mariana IslandMP1,320,000,00051,433
Puerto RicoPR104,990,000,0003,285,874
Virgin IslandsVI3,872,000,000106,235

The following chart shows the abbreviations for US military forces. These are used for sending deployed service members mail, primarily. 

Military RegionAbbreviation
Armed Forces AfricaAE
Armed Forces AmericasAA
Armed Forces CanadaAE
Armed Forces EuropeAE
Armed Forces Middle EastAE
Armed Forces PacificAP

Sources: https://www.bea.gov/data/gdp/gdp-state, https://www.census.gov/library/visualizations/2021/dec/2020-resident-population-map.html

​​We hope this information on gross domestic product (GDP) by state, population by state, and abbreviations for each US state, territory and military region has been helpful to you.

​Please like and share this page if so!

Share

Add Your Comments